What Motor Should You Use for Household Appliances, Small Pumps and Fans? A Complete Guide to Single-Phase Motors
View single-phase electric motor specifications and request a quote
Single-phase motors are common in compact equipment where three-phase power is not available. The right choice depends on starting torque, running duty, capacitor arrangement, speed, voltage and the available mounting space—not just the nameplate power.
Tell us the duty point, nameplate data and installation requirements. We can confirm the practical variant before you place an order.
A single-phase motor is an asynchronous motor powered by a single-phase AC power supply. Since it only requires single-phase AC, it is convenient to use and widely applied. It has the advantages of simple structure, low cost, low noise, and minimal interference with radio systems. The frame numbers range from H56 to H132, with power typically ranging from 0.06kW to 3.7kW, and the number of poles includes 2 and 4 poles. Single-phase asynchronous motors consist of a main winding and an auxiliary winding. Depending on the starting method and capacitor configuration, they are mainly divided into the YY series capacitor-run, YC series capacitor-start, YL series dual-capacitor, and YU series split-phase start. Among them, the YY series has a high power factor, smooth operation, and relatively low starting torque; the YC series has high starting torque, reaching more than 2.5 times the rated torque; the YL series is equipped with both starting and running capacitors, with a large capacitor during starting and a small capacitor during operation, providing high starting torque and good operational performance, making it the best in single-phase asynchronous motors; the YU series has the simplest structure but low starting torque. Why choose a single-phase motor? First, it can operate on a single-phase power supply without requiring a three-phase power supply, making it suitable for homes, small workshops, and rural areas without three-phase electricity. Second, it has a simple structure and low cost. Compared with three-phase motors, single-phase motors have simpler structures and lower manufacturing and maintenance costs. Third, it produces low noise and minimal interference, suitable for household appliances and noise-sensitive environments. Fourth, it has a wide range of applications; household appliances and small power machinery with lower power requirements can use it, such as electric fans, washing machines, refrigerators, air conditioners, range hoods, electric drills, medical equipment, small fans, and household water pumps. Fifth, it is lightweight and flexible to install, with aluminum housing series being 40%–50% lighter than cast-iron motors, suitable for scenarios requiring weight reduction. Single-phase motors are mainly used in: household appliances such as fans, washing machines, refrigerators, air conditioner compressors, range hoods, hair dryers, and exhaust fans; small industrial equipment such as miniature water pumps, pulping machines, threshers, grinders, woodworking machines, and medical equipment; commercial equipment such as HVAC systems, refrigeration equipment, pumps, compressors, and ventilation systems; and agricultural equipment such as irrigation pumps, grain processing equipment, and small conveyors. Who needs single-phase motors? Household appliance manufacturers for OEM supply, small water pump and fan manufacturers, medical equipment and food machinery manufacturers, industrial motor distributors and stockists, equipment maintenance and replacement procurement teams, export traders, targeting markets with small- and medium-power motor demand in the Middle East, Southeast Asia, South America, etc. In what situations should single-phase motors be selected or replaced? When the equipment uses a single-phase 220V power supply and cannot connect to three-phase power; small equipment OEM supply requiring compact motors; upgrading or replacing old motors; household appliance repair or replacement; exporting to single-phase voltage markets, such as 120V in the US, 100V in Japan, 230V in Europe; EU market requires single-phase motors to meet IE2 energy efficiency levels. How to choose a single-phase motor? Step one: determine power, calculate based on load shaft power, with a 15%–25% safety margin; step two: choose the series, high starting torque select YC or YL series, low starting torque and smooth operation select YY series; step three: choose the number of poles, 2-pole about 2800 rpm, 4-pole about 1400 rpm; step four: choose frame size H56–H132; step five: choose installation method B3 foot-mounted horizontal, B5 large flange vertical, B14 small flange vertical, B34 foot + small flange, B35 foot + large flange; step six: confirm voltage and frequency, 220V/50Hz standard, can be customized to 110V, 115V, 230V, 60Hz; step seven: confirm protection and insulation, IP44 standard, IP54/IP55 optional, class B insulation standard, class F/H optional; step eight: confirm duty S1 continuous duty, ambient temperature -15°C to +40°C, altitude ≤1000m.
Model example: `YC90S-2`, meaning YC series, frame 90, S core length, 2 poles.
YY series single-phase capacitor-run motor (2-pole, 50Hz, 220V, example)
| Model | Power W | Current A | Efficiency % | Power factor | Speed r/min | Capacitor uF/V |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YY6312 | 180 | 1.37 | 65 | 0.92 | 2800 | 8uF/400V |
| YY6322 | 250 | 1.87 | 66 | 0.92 | 2800 | 12uF/400V |
| YY7112 | 370 | 2.77 | 64 | 0.95 | 2800 | 15uF/450V |
| YY7122 | 550 | 3.87 | 68 | 0.95 | 2800 | 20uF/450V |
| YY8012 | 750 | 4.88 | 71 | 0.95 | 2800 | 25uF/400V |
| YY8022 | 1100 | 7.67 | 74 | 0.95 | 2800 | 30uF/400V |
| YY90S2 | 1500 | 10.5 | 74 | 0.95 | 2800 | 40uF/400V |
| YY90L2 | 2200 | 13.5 | 74 | 0.95 | 2800 | 45uF/400V |
YC series single-phase capacitor-start motor (2-pole/4-pole, 50Hz, 220V, example)
| Model | Power kW | Current A | Speed r/min | Efficiency % | Power factor | Locked Rotor Torque / Rated | Locked Rotor Current / Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YC90S-2 | 0.75 | 5.94 | 2800 | 70 | 0.82 | 2.5 | 6.5 |
| YC90S-4 | 0.55 | 5.57 | 1400 | 65 | 0.69 | 2.5 | 6.5 |
| YC90L-4 | 0.75 | 6.87 | 1400 | 69 | 0.73 | 2.5 | 6.5 |
| YC90L-2 | 1.1 | 8.74 | 2800 | 72 | 0.82 | 2.5 | 6.5 |
YL Series Single-phase Dual-capacitor Motor (2-pole/4-pole, 50Hz, 220V, Example)
| Model | Power kW | Current A | Speed r/min | Efficiency % | Power factor | Locked Rotor Torque / Rated | Locked Rotor Current / Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YL90S-2 | 1.5 | 9.5 | 2800 | 76 | 0.94 | 1.7 | 6.0 |
| YL90S-4 | 1.1 | 7.21 | 1400 | 75 | 0.93 | 1.7 | 6.0 |
| YL90U-2 | 2.2 | 13.67 | 2800 | 77 | 0.95 | 1.7 | 6.0 |
| YL90L-4 | 1.5 | 9.57 | 1400 | 75 | 0.95 | 1.7 | 6.0 |
General Technical Parameter Table
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Type | Single-phase Asynchronous Motor |
| Power Range | 0.06–3.7kW |
| Frame Range | H56–H132 |
| Number of Poles | 2P / 4P |
| Rated Voltage | Standard 220V; customizable 110V/115V/230V |
| Rated Frequency | Standard 50Hz; customizable 60Hz |
| Energy Efficiency Level | Meets IE2 (EU) 2019/1781 requirements, power ≥0.12kW |
| Protection Level | Standard IP44; optional IP54/IP55 |
| Insulation Class | Standard Class B; optional Class F/H |
| Cooling Method | IC0141 Totally Enclosed Fan-Cooled (TEFC) |
| Duty | S1 Continuous Duty |
| Ambient Temperature | -15°C to +40°C |
| Altitude | ≤1000m |
| Relative Humidity | ≤90%(25°C) |
| Housing Material | Aluminum Alloy / Cast Iron Optional |
| Bearing | High-quality Ball Bearing |
| Capacitor | Starting capacitor / running capacitor, configured by series |
Supporting pump application reference (example)
| Motor power | Number of Poles | Supporting pump type | Reference flow | Reference head | Typical application |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.06–0.25kW | 2P/4P | Micro pumps, circulation pumps | 0.5–3 m³/h | 3–15m | Small water circulation, cooling systems |
| 0.37–0.75kW | 2P/4P | Small centrifugal pumps, self-priming pumps | 2–10 m³/h | 10–30m | Water supply, irrigation, cleaning |
| 1.1–2.2kW | 2P/4P | Centrifugal pumps, pipeline pumps | 5–25 m³/h | 15–50m | Water treatment, boosting, circulation |
| 3.0–3.7kW | 2P/4P | Multistage pumps, medium-sized pumps | 15–80 m³/h | 30–100m | Industrial water supply, process pumps |
The above are examples; actual applications must be calculated based on pump curves, medium density, and pipeline loss.
Dimension drawing placeholder: `[Image: /images/single-phase-motor-dimension-drawing-b3.webp]`
Key dimension table (B3 installation, example)
| Frame | A mm | B mm | C mm | D shaft diameter mm | E shaft length mm | F key width mm | H center height mm | K hole diameter mm | Weight kg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 | 90 | 71 | 36 | φ9 | 20 | 3 | 56 | 5.8 | 2.5 |
| 63 | 100 | 80 | 40 | φ11 | 23 | 4 | 63 | 7 | 3.5 |
| 71 | 112 | 90 | 45 | φ14 | 30 | 5 | 71 | 7 | 4.5 |
| 80 | 125 | 100 | 50 | φ19 | 40 | 6 | 80 | 10 | 5.5 |
| 90S | 140 | 100 | 56 | φ24 | 50 | 8 | 90 | 10 | 6.5 |
| 90L | 140 | 125 | 56 | φ24 | 50 | 8 | 90 | 10 | 7.5 |
Material table
| Component | Standard material | Optional material | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing, end cover | Aluminum alloy die-casting | Cast iron | Aluminum housing is lightweight, cast iron has good rigidity |
| Stator winding | Copper wire | 100% copper wire | Class B standard, F/H class optional |
| Rotor | Cast aluminum squirrel cage | — | Reliable, low maintenance |
| Shaft | 45# carbon steel | Stainless steel | Quenching and tempering treatment |
| Bearing | High-quality Ball Bearing | NSK/SKF | — |
| Fan cover | Steel plate | — | IC0141 cooling |
| Junction box | Aluminum alloy / plastic | Top or right side | — |
| Capacitor | Start capacitor / Run capacitor | Dual-value capacitor | Configured by series |
Installation method
| Installation code | Description | IM code | Typical application |
|---|---|---|---|
| B3 | Motor base with feet, end cover without flange | IMB3 | Horizontal pumps, fans, compressors |
| B5 | Motor base without feet, end cover with large flange | IMB5 | Vertical pumps, pipeline pumps |
| B14 | Motor base without feet, end cover with small flange | IMB14 | Small pumps, compact equipment |
| B34 | Motor base with feet, end cover with small flange | IMB34 | Can be used horizontally or vertically |
| B35 | Motor base with feet, end cover with large flange | IMB35 | Heavy-duty horizontal or vertical use |
Installation check points: foundation flat, foot bolt holes aligned; use shims to level for B3 installation, tighten foot bolts diagonally; B5/B14 flange surface clean, no burrs; align motor shaft with equipment shaft, radial and angular error suggested ≤0.05mm; confirm rotation direction with jog before power-on; correct capacitor wiring, start capacitor connected via centrifugal switch.
Application scenario table
| Industry | Application | Recommended series | Key requirements |
|---|---|---|---|
| Household Appliances | Electric fans, washing machines, refrigerators, air conditioners | YY/YC | Low noise, IP44 |
| Water Pumps | Small centrifugal pumps, self-priming pumps, pipeline pumps | YL/YC | High starting torque |
| Fans | Axial fans, centrifugal fans, exhaust fans | YY | Smooth operation |
| Compressors | Small piston air compressors | YC/YL | High starting torque |
| Medical Equipment | Small pumps, fans, drives | YY | Low noise, compact |
| Food Machinery | Blenders, meat grinders, dough kneaders | YC | IP54, easy to clean |
| Agricultural Machinery | Irrigation pumps, grain processing | YL | Durable, cost-effective |
| Refrigeration Equipment | Condenser fans, chiller units | YY | Long-term continuous operation |
Note: Please choose explosion-proof motors for explosive environments; single-phase motors are not suitable.
## Technical FAQ
1. What is a single-phase motor?
A single-phase motor is an asynchronous motor powered by a single-phase AC power supply, usually with small capacity, easy to use, and widely applied in industrial, agricultural, and household appliances.
2. What is the power range of a single-phase motor?
Standard 0.06kW–3.7kW, frame H56–H132.
3. What is the difference between the YY, YC, and YL series?
YY is running capacitor type, with low starting torque but smooth operation; YC is starting capacitor type, with high starting torque; YL is dual-value capacitor type, combining high starting torque and excellent operating performance.
4. What is the energy efficiency level of a single-phase motor?
EU Regulation (EU) 2019/1781 requires single-phase motors with power ≥0.12kW to meet IE2 energy efficiency level.
5. What is the protection level of single-phase motors?
Standard IP44, optional IP54, IP55.
6. What is the insulation class of single-phase motors?
Standard class B insulation, optional class F and class H.
7. What installation methods are supported by single-phase motors?
B3、B5、B14、B34、B35。
8. What is the voltage and frequency of single-phase motors?
Standard 220V/50Hz, customizable 110V, 115V, 230V, 60Hz. Foreign single-phase voltages include the US 120V, Japan 100V, Germany/UK/France 230V.
9. Can single-phase motors be used with a frequency converter?
Generally not recommended. Single-phase motors are usually not suitable for variable frequency drive; if speed control is required, it is recommended to use a three-phase motor with a variable frequency drive.
10. What is the ambient temperature range for single-phase motors?
-15°C to +40°C, altitude ≤1000m, humidity ≤90%.
11. What is the cooling method of single-phase motors?
IC0141 fully enclosed self-ventilated.
12. What are the bearings of single-phase motors?
High-quality ball bearings.
13. What is the duty type of single-phase motors?
S1 continuous duty.
14. How to select a single-phase motor for a water pump?
Calculate the pump shaft power, reserve 15%–25% margin, select pole number based on speed, confirm the starting torque requirement—use YC or YL series for high starting torque.
15. Can single-phase motors be customized?
Voltage, frequency, installation method, shaft extension, F/H-class insulation, IP55, special paint, thermal protector, capacitor configuration, etc. can be customized.
16. What is the difference between single-phase and three-phase motors?
Single-phase motors only require a single-phase power supply, have smaller power, and are suitable for household and small equipment; three-phase motors require a three-phase power supply, have a wide power range, high efficiency, and are suitable for industrial and mining applications.
17. Can single-phase motors be used in explosive environments?
No. Explosive environments must use explosion-proof motors such as YBX3.
Technical FAQ
When should I use a single-phase motor instead of a three-phase motor?
Use a single-phase motor when the site supply is single phase and the load is compatible. For larger or heavily loaded equipment, a three-phase motor is usually the better engineering option.
How do I choose the capacitor version?
Match the required starting torque and the manufacturer’s wiring diagram. Do not substitute capacitor values without checking current, temperature and start performance.
Long-tail keywords: single-phase motor for small pump, single-phase fan motor selection, capacitor motor guide, small electric motor supplier