YS Aluminum Housing Three-Phase Motor

What Motor Should You Use for Small Pumps, Fans and Compressors? A Complete Guide to YS Series Aluminum Housing Three-Phase Asynchronous Motors

View YS aluminum-housing three-phase motor specifications and request a quote

Need a compact motor for a small pump, fan or compressor? The YS series is a practical starting point. Compare frame size, power, poles, voltage, mounting and duty before you choose a variant. The short checklist below helps you avoid ordering a motor that is too small or difficult to install.

Tell us the duty point, nameplate data and installation requirements. We can confirm the practical variant before you place an order.

The YS series is a fully enclosed self-ventilated three-phase asynchronous motor, featuring an aluminum alloy die-cast frame and end cover. The frame sizes range from H56 to H132, with a power range typically from 0.06 kW to 7.5 kW, and pole numbers including 2, 4, 6, and 8. It is designed and manufactured according to the JB/T 1009 standard and is a successor to the JW and AO series of small power motors, meeting the IEC 34-1 standard. Main structural features include the aluminum alloy die-cast frame and end cover, which make the motor about 40%-50% lighter than a cast iron motor of the same specification, providing good heat dissipation. The squirrel-cage rotor operates reliably with low maintenance requirements. High-quality ball bearings are used, and the shaft is tempered and chrome-plated for corrosion resistance and durability. The fully enclosed structure uses standard cooling method IC0141, comes with a standard protection grade of IP44, with optional IP54/IP55, and standard insulation grade B with optional F/H grades. The junction box is located on the top or the right side of the motor for convenient wiring. The YS series is generally used in non-explosive environments. For use in coal mine shafts or chemical explosive gas environments, explosion-proof motors such as YBX3 or YB3 should be selected. Why choose the YS series aluminum motor? First, lightweight design offers flexible installation. The aluminum frame is 40%-50% lighter than a cast iron frame, making it especially suitable for scenarios requiring reduced overall equipment weight or limited space, such as small pump units, portable equipment, wall-mounted fans, etc. Second, excellent heat dissipation and low temperature rise. Aluminum alloy has a much higher thermal conductivity than cast iron, aiding motor cooling, reducing winding temperature rise, and extending insulation life. Third, significant cost advantages. Compared with IE3 high-efficiency cast iron motors, the YS series offers better cost-effectiveness in the medium and small power range, suitable for cost-sensitive OEM markets. Fourth, reliable operation with low noise, low vibration, and high starting torque, suitable for continuous duty (S1). Fifth, wide application range, compatible with gear reducers, pumps, fans, air compressors, lathes, drilling machines, refrigeration equipment, medical devices, and other small machinery. The YS series is primarily used in small pump applications, such as small centrifugal pumps, self-priming pumps, pipeline pumps, and submersible pump drives; fan applications, such as axial fans, centrifugal fans, cooling tower fans, and ventilation equipment; compressors, such as small piston air compressors and refrigeration compressors; and machine tools, such as lathes, drilling machines, milling machines, and grinders. Food machinery, such as blenders, meat grinders, and dough mixers; medical devices, such as small pumps, fans, and drive units; construction and agricultural machinery, such as small conveyors, irrigation pumps, and grain processing equipment. Who needs the YS series? OEM support for small water pumps, fans, and compressors; manufacturers of food machinery, packaging machinery, and medical equipment; industrial motor distributors and stockists; equipment maintenance and replacement purchasing teams; export traders targeting markets in the Middle East, Southeast Asia, South America, and other regions requiring small to medium power motors. In what situations should you choose or replace a YS motor? OEM support for small equipment that requires lightweight, compact motors; upgrading or replacing old JW or AO series motors; when equipment space is limited and cast iron motors cannot be installed; cost-sensitive projects where there is no mandatory requirement for IE3 efficiency; exports to markets where IE2/EFF2 efficiency standards are acceptable; occasions requiring frequent start-stop or light-load operation. How to choose a YS motor? First, determine the power based on the shaft load power calculation, leaving a 15%–25% safety margin; then select the pole number: 2 poles about 2800 rpm, 4 poles about 1400 rpm, 6 poles about 900 rpm, 8 poles about 700 rpm; choose the frame size H56–H132 according to the power and pole combination; select the mounting type: B3 foot-mounted horizontal, B5 large flange vertical, B14 small flange vertical, B35 foot + flange, B34 foot + small flange; confirm the voltage and frequency, 380V/50Hz standard, customizable to 220V, 400V, 415V, 440V, 460V, 60Hz; confirm protection and insulation, IP44 standard, IP54/IP55 optional, Class B insulation standard, F/H optional; confirm duty, S1 continuous duty, ambient temperature -15°C to +40°C, altitude ≤ 1000m.

Model example: `YS-90L-4`, meaning YS series, frame size 90, L core length, 4 poles.

Main models and parameter table of YS series (2 poles, 50Hz, 380V, example)

Model Power kW Power HP Speed r/min Current A Efficiency % Power factor Starting torque / rated Starting current / rated Maximum torque / rated
YS-5612 0.09 1/8 2680 0.32 62.0 0.68 2.3 6.0 2.3
YS-5622 0.12 1/6 2660 0.38 67.0 0.71 2.3 6.0 2.3
YS-6312 0.18 1/4 2710 0.53 69.0 0.75 2.3 6.0 2.3
YS-6322 0.25 1/3 2730 0.68 72.0 0.78 2.3 6.0 2.3
YS-7112 0.37 1/2 2760 0.96 73.5 0.80 2.3 6.0 2.3
YS-7122 0.55 3/4 2770 1.35 75.5 0.82 2.3 6.0 2.3
YS-8012 0.75 1.0 2770 1.75 76.5 0.85 2.2 6.0 2.3
YS-8022 1.10 1.5 2800 2.55 77.0 0.85 2.2 7.0 2.3
YS-90S-2 1.50 2.0 2840 3.42 78.5 0.85 2.2 7.0 2.3
YS-90L-2 2.20 3.0 2840 4.80 81.0 0.86 2.2 7.0 2.3
YS-100L-2 3.00 4.0 2890 6.17 84.6 0.87 2.2 7.8 2.3

YS Series Main Models and Parameter Table (4-pole, 50Hz, 380V, Example)

Model Power kW Power HP Speed r/min Current A Efficiency % Power factor Starting torque / rated Starting current / rated Maximum torque / rated
YS-5614 0.06 1/12 1320 0.28 56.0 0.58 2.4 6.0 2.4
YS-5624 0.09 1/8 1320 0.39 58.0 0.61 2.4 6.0 2.4
YS-6314 0.12 1/6 1350 0.48 60.0 0.63 2.4 6.0 2.4
YS-6324 0.18 1/4 1350 0.65 64.0 0.66 2.4 6.0 2.4
YS-7114 0.25 1/3 1350 0.83 67.0 0.68 2.4 6.0 2.4
YS-7124 0.37 1/2 1350 1.12 69.5 0.72 2.4 6.0 2.4
YS-8014 0.55 3/4 1380 1.56 73.5 0.73 2.3 6.0 2.4
YS-8024 0.75 1.0 1390 2.01 75.5 0.75 2.3 6.0 2.4
YS-90S-4 1.10 1.5 1400 2.75 78.0 0.78 2.3 6.5 2.4
YS-90L-4 1.50 2.0 1400 3.65 79.0 0.79 2.3 6.5 2.4

General Technical Parameter Table

Parameter Specification
Series YS
Type Aluminum Shell Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor
Design Standard JB/T 1009, Compliant with IEC 34-1
Power Range 0.06–7.5kW (Some configurations up to 15kW)
Frame Range H56–H132
Number of Poles 2P / 4P / 6P / 8P
Rated Voltage Standard 380V; Customizable to 220V/400V/415V/440V/460V
Rated Frequency Standard 50Hz; Customizable 60Hz
Protection Level Standard IP44; Optional IP54/IP55
Insulation Class Standard Class B; Optional Class F/H
Cooling Method IC0141 Totally Enclosed Fan-Cooled (TEFC)
Duty Continuous Duty S1
Connection Usually Y connection for ≤3kW; Usually Δ connection for ≥4kW
Ambient Temperature -15°C to +40°C
Altitude ≤1000m
Relative Humidity ≤90%(25°C)
Bearing High-quality ball bearing
Shaft Quenched and chrome-plated, rust-resistant
Housing material Aluminum alloy die-casting

Reference for compatible pump application (example)

Motor power Number of Poles Compatible pump type Reference flow rate Reference head Typical applications
0.06–0.25kW 2P/4P Micro pumps, circulation pumps 0.5–3 m³/h 3–15m Small water circulation, cooling systems
0.37–0.75kW 2P/4P Small centrifugal pumps, self-priming pumps 2–10 m³/h 10–30m Water supply, irrigation, cleaning
1.1–2.2kW 2P/4P Centrifugal pumps, pipeline pumps 5–25 m³/h 15–50m Water treatment, boosting, circulation
3.0–7.5kW 2P/4P Multistage pumps, medium pumps 15–80 m³/h 30–100m Industrial water supply, process pumps

The above are examples; actual selection must be calculated based on pump curve, medium density, and piping loss.

Dimension drawing placeholder: `[Image: /images/ys-motor-dimension-drawing-b3.webp]`

Key dimension table (B3 mounting, example)

Frame A mm B mm C mm D shaft diameter mm E shaft length mm F key width mm G mm H center height mm K hole diameter mm Weight kg
63M 100 80 40 φ11 23 4 8.5 63 φ7 2.5
71M 112 90 45 φ14 30 5 11 71 φ7 3.5
80M 125 100 50 φ19 40 6 16 80 φ10 4.5
90S 140 100 56 φ24 50 8 20 90 φ10 5.5
90L 140 125 56 φ24 50 8 20 90 φ10 6.5
100L 160 140 63 φ28 60 8 24 100 φ12 4
112M 190 140 70 φ28 60 8 24 112 φ12 4
132S 216 140 89 φ38 80 10 33 132 φ12 4
132M 216 178 89 φ38 80 10 33 132 φ12 4

Material table

Part Standard material Optional material Description
Housing, end cover Aluminum alloy die-casting — Lightweight, good heat dissipation
Stator winding Copper wire 100% Copper Wire Class B standard, F/H class optional
Rotor Cast Aluminum Cage — Reliable, Low Maintenance
Shaft 45# Carbon Steel, Quenched and Tempered + Chrome Plated Stainless Steel Anti-Rust Treatment
Bearing High-quality ball bearing NSK/SKF —
Fan Cover Steel Plate — IC0141 Cooling
Junction Box Aluminum Alloy / Plastic Top or Right Side —
Coating Industrial Paint Special Anti-Corrosion Paint —

Installation Method

Installation Code Description IM Code Typical applications
B3 Foot-Mounted, Horizontal, No Flange IMB3 Horizontal Pump, Fan, Compressor
B5 Large Flange Mounting, No Foot, Vertical IMB5 Vertical Pump, Pipeline Pump
B14 Small Flange Mounting, No Foot, Vertical IMB14 Small Pump, Compact Equipment
B34 Foot + Small Flange IMB34 Horizontal and Vertical Use
B35 Foot + Large Flange IMB35 Heavy-Duty Horizontal and Vertical Use

Installation Inspection Points: Ensure the foundation is level, foot bolt holes aligned; For B3 installation, use shims to level and tighten foot bolts diagonally; For B5/B14, flange face must be clean and burr-free; Align motor shaft with equipment shaft, suggested radial and angular deviation ≤0.05mm; Test rotation before powering on; Motor lubricant (lithium-based grease) generally replaced every six months, major overhaul usually not required.

Application Scenario Table

Industry Application Recommended Configuration Key Requirements
Water Pump Small centrifugal pumps, self-priming pumps, pipeline pumps YS + 2-pole/4-pole, B3/B5 Lightweight, IP44
Fan Axial fan, centrifugal fan, cooling tower YS + 4-pole/6-pole, B3/B5 Low noise, good heat dissipation
Compressor Small piston air compressor YS + 4-pole, B3 High starting torque
Machine Tool Lathe, drilling machine, milling machine YS + 2-pole/4-pole, B3/B5 Low vibration
Food Machinery Mixer, meat grinder, dough mixer YS + 4-pole, B3 IP54, easy to clean
Medical Equipment Small pumps, fans, drive systems YS + 4-pole, B14 Low noise, compact
Construction & Agriculture Small conveyors, irrigation pumps YS + 2-pole/4-pole, B3 Durable, cost-effective
Refrigeration Equipment Condenser fans, chillers YS + 4-pole/6-pole, B3 Long-term continuous operation

Note: For explosive environments, please select YBX3/YB3 explosion-proof motors; YS is not suitable.

## Technical FAQ

1. What is the YS series aluminum housing motor?

The YS series is a fully enclosed, self-ventilated, three-phase asynchronous motor with an aluminum alloy die-cast housing, power 0.06–7.5kW, frame size H56–H132, designed and manufactured according to JB/T 1009 standards.

2. What is the power range of the YS series?

Standard 0.06kW–7.5kW, some configurations can reach 15kW.

3. What is the efficiency level of the YS series?

The YS series is generally IE1/IE2 level and can meet EFF2/EFF1 requirements. For IE3 high-efficiency level, please choose the YE3 series.

4. What is the protection level of the YS series?

Standard IP44, optional IP54, IP55.

5. What is the insulation class of the YS series?

Standard Class B insulation, optional Class F and H.

6. What installation methods does the YS series support?

B3、B5、B14、B34、B35。

7. What is the voltage and frequency of the YS series?

Standard 380V/50Hz, customizable to 220V, 400V, 415V, 440V, 460V, 60Hz.

8. Can the YS series be used with a frequency converter?

Yes, but it is recommended to confirm the compatibility with the frequency converter. Standard Class B insulation requires attention to heat dissipation during low-frequency operation.

9. What is the difference between the YS series and the YE3 series?

The YS series is a lightweight aluminum motor with IE1/IE2 efficiency, suitable for medium and low power and cost-sensitive scenarios; YE3 is a cast iron IE3 high-efficiency motor with a larger power range, suitable for continuous heavy load and high energy-saving applications.

10. What is the ambient temperature range for the YS series?

-15°C to +40°C, altitude ≤1000m, humidity ≤90%.

11. What is the cooling method of the YS series?

IC0141 fully enclosed self-ventilation.

12. What type of bearings does the YS series use?

High-quality ball bearings, with shafts tempered and chrome-plated for rust prevention.

13. What duty type does the YS series have?

S1 continuous duty.

14. How to choose a YS motor for a water pump?

Calculate the pump shaft power, reserve 15%–25% margin, select the number of poles according to the speed, and confirm the installation method and voltage.

15. Can the YS series be customized?

Voltage, frequency, installation method, shaft extension, F/H class insulation, IP55, special paint, thermal protector, etc., can be customized.

16. Can the YS series be used in coal mine underground operations?

No. For coal mine underground gas environments, explosion-proof motors like YBX3 must be selected.

Technical FAQ

Is a YS motor suitable for continuous duty?

Many YS variants are used for continuous industrial duty, but the exact duty, insulation class, ambient temperature and enclosure must be checked on the selected model.

What should I match besides kW?

Match speed, shaft dimensions, mounting, voltage, frequency, protection level and terminal-box position. These details often decide whether a replacement fits.

Authoritative references

For standards and energy guidance, see IEC standards and the U.S. Department of Energy motor systems guidance. Use the references as a starting point and confirm the exact edition required for your market.

Back to blog