YE3 IE3 three-phase induction motor for industrial fans, pumps and machinery

What Motor Should You Use for Fans, Pumps, Machine Tools and Compressors? A Complete Guide to YE3 Series IE3 Three-Phase Induction Motors

View YE3 IE3 high-efficiency three-phase induction motor specifications and request a quote

The YE3 IE3 range is designed for industrial loads such as fans, pumps, compressors, conveyors and machine tools. Start with the load profile, then select power, poles, frame, mounting, voltage and protection. A small amount of engineering time can prevent a costly mismatch.

Tell us the duty point, nameplate data and installation requirements. We can confirm the practical variant before you place an order.

YE3 series motors are IE3-efficiency three-phase induction motors for continuous-duty industrial drives. For fans, centrifugal pumps, machine tools, compressors and conveying equipment, select the power, pole count, voltage, mounting arrangement and protection class from the actual load and installation interface. The standard configuration is 380 V / 50 Hz, IP55, insulation class F and IC411 cooling; custom voltage, frequency, insulation and mounting arrangements are available on request.

View YE3 three-phase induction motors and request a quotation

Why choose a YE3 IE3 motor?

YE3 motors are designed for industrial energy efficiency and are specified in the supplied technical data as meeting IE3 efficiency requirements under GB18613-2020 and IEC 60034-30. IEC-standardized mounting dimensions help replace older Y, Y2 or Y3 motors where the driven equipment interface is compatible. Typical duties include fans, pumps, machine tools, compressors, conveyors and general machinery.

Before selecting a model, confirm ambient temperature (-15 to 40 C), altitude (up to 1000 m), supply voltage and frequency, duty cycle, required protection, insulation class, cooling, mounting and shaft alignment. Size the motor from the required shaft power with an appropriate 15-25% engineering margin, then verify starting torque and actual load conditions.

Representative YE3 motor performance data

The table below contains representative 2-pole, 4-pole, 6-pole and 8-pole models from the supplied technical file. Values are reference data; final model selection, drawings and performance data must be confirmed with HX before ordering.

Model Rated power (kW) Rated current 380 V (A) Speed (r/min) Efficiency (%) Power factor Locked-rotor torque / rated Locked-rotor current / rated Maximum torque / rated Noise dB(A) Weight (kg)
YE3-80M1-2 0.75 1.8 2855 77.4 0.82 2.5 7.0 2.3 62 16
YE3-90S-2 1.5 3.3 2865 81.3 0.84 2.2 7.6 2.3 67 20
YE3-100L-2 3.0 6.2 2875 84.6 0.87 2.2 7.8 2.3 74 34
YE3-132S2-2 7.5 14.5 2930 88.1 0.89 2.0 7.9 2.3 79 70
YE3-160M1-2 11 21 2950 89.4 0.89 2.0 8.1 2.3 81 112
YE3-180M-2 22 41.1 2950 91.3 0.89 2.0 8.2 2.3 83 180
YE3-200L1-2 30 55.7 2960 92.0 0.89 2.0 7.6 2.3 84 240
YE3-250M-2 55 101 2970 93.2 0.89 1.8 7.1 2.3 89 386
YE3-315L-2 200 360 2975 94.9 0.90 1.8 7.2 2.2 92 1150
YE3-355L-2 315 554 2975 95.0 0.91 1.6 7.2 2.2 100 1806
YE3-80M2-4 0.75 1.9 1425 79.6 0.76 2.3 6.6 2.3 56 18
YE3-100L1-4 2.2 4.75 1430 84.3 0.80 2.3 7.6 2.3 64 34
YE3-132S-4 5.5 11.6 1465 87.7 0.82 2.0 7.9 2.3 71 64
YE3-160M-4 11 21.3 1470 89.8 0.85 2.0 7.7 2.3 73 120
YE3-180M-4 18.5 36.3 1470 91.2 0.85 2.0 7.8 2.3 76 174
YE3-200L-4 30 58.1 1475 92.3 0.85 2.0 7.3 2.3 76 256
YE3-250M-4 55 104 1480 93.5 0.86 2.0 7.4 2.3 79 400
YE3-315M-4 132 238 1485 94.7 0.89 2.0 7.0 2.2 88 1090
YE3-355L-4 315 531 1490 95.1 0.90 2.0 7.1 2.2 95 1810
YE3-90S-6 0.75 2.1 935 75.9 0.71 2.0 6.0 2.1 57 21
YE3-112M-6 2.2 5.7 965 81.8 0.72 2.0 6.6 2.1 65 42
YE3-132M1-6 4 9.7 975 84.6 0.74 1.9 6.8 2.1 69 72
YE3-160M-6 7.5 16.8 975 87.2 0.78 2.0 7.0 2.1 70 112
YE3-200L1-6 18.5 38.9 980 90.4 0.80 1.9 7.3 2.1 73 226
YE3-250M-6 37 73.5 985 92.2 0.83 1.9 7.1 2.1 76 368
YE3-315L1-6 110 209 990 94.3 0.85 1.9 6.7 2.0 83 1120
YE3-355M2-6 200 372 990 95.0 0.86 1.9 6.8 2.0 85 1690
YE3-100L1-8 0.75 2.4 690 67.8 0.67 1.8 4.0 2.0 57 29
YE3-132M-8 3.0 7.9 710 73.8 0.73 1.8 6.0 2.0 67 77
YE3-160M1-8 4.0 10.3 720 73.9 0.73 1.9 6.0 2.0 71 118
YE3-200L-8 15 34.1 730 76.0 0.76 2.0 6.6 2.0 75 240
YE3-250M-8 30 74.0 740 79.9 0.79 1.9 6.6 2.0 78 446
YE3-280S-8 37 77.8 740 79.9 0.79 1.9 6.6 2.0 79 500
YE3-315S-8 55 111 745 81.8 0.81 1.8 6.6 2.0 82 700
YE3-355M1-8 132 261 745 82.8 0.82 1.8 6.4 2.0 89 1110

General technical specifications

Parameter Specification
Series YE3
Type IE3 high-efficiency three-phase induction motor
Efficiency class IE3 (GB18613-2020 Grade 3; IEC 60034-30)
Power range 0.18-430 kW
Frame range H63-H400
Poles 2P / 4P / 6P / 8P
Rated voltage 380 V standard; 220-760 V available
Rated frequency 50 Hz standard; 60 Hz available
Protection IP55
Insulation Class F; Class H optional
Cooling IC411
Duty S1 continuous duty
Connection Star up to 3 kW; delta from 4 kW
Ambient temperature -15 to 40 C
Altitude Up to 1000 m
Mounting IM B3, IM B5, IM B35 for H63-355; IM B3 and IM B35 for H400
Core benefits High efficiency, robust structure, low noise and IEC mounting dimensions

Materials and construction

Component Standard material Optional material Notes
Frame and end shields High-strength cast iron - Rigid structure and good heat dissipation
Stator winding 100% copper wire, class F insulation Class H insulation Efficient and heat resistant
Rotor Die-cast aluminium squirrel cage Copper cage by special order Reliable, low-maintenance operation
Shaft 45# carbon steel 40Cr or stainless steel Heat treated; select for high load or corrosive service
Bearings Quality bearings SKF / NSK / insulated bearings Insulated bearings recommended for VFD duty
Fan cover Steel plate - For IC411 cooling
Terminal box Cast iron Top, left or right position Metal or plastic cable glands available
Coating Industrial paint Epoxy or special anticorrosion paint For humid, hot or corrosive environments

Mounting arrangements and alignment

Mounting Description IM code Typical application
B3 Foot-mounted, horizontal, no flange IMB3 Horizontal pumps, fans, compressors and conveyors
B5 Flange-mounted, horizontal, no feet IMB5 Vertical pumps and compact installations
B35 Foot and flange mounted, horizontal IMB35 Heavy-duty pump drives

Keep the foundation level and foot holes aligned. Clean B5/B35 flange faces, align motor and driven shafts, and verify radial and angular alignment. A recommended alignment tolerance is 0.05 mm or less. Jog the motor to verify rotation before commissioning. For VFD operation, confirm insulation suitability and bearing-current protection.

Applications

Industry Application Recommended configuration Key requirement
Fans Centrifugal fans, axial fans, cooling-tower fans YE3 + 4P/6P, B3/B5 Low noise, continuous duty
Pumps Centrifugal, multistage and submersible pump drives YE3 + 4P, B3/B5 IE3 efficiency, IP55
Machine tools Lathes, milling machines, presses YE3 + 2P/4P, B3/B5 Low vibration, precision
Compressors Piston and screw compressors YE3 + 4P, B3 High reliability, S1 duty
Material handling Conveyors, elevators, hoists YE3 + 4P/6P, B3 Robust structure, starting torque
Petrochemical Process pumps and agitators YE3 + 4P, B3/B35 IP55, anticorrosion coating
Steel and mining Crushers, rolling mills, winches YE3 + 4P/6P, B3/B35 Dust resistance, starting torque, wear resistance

Important use limitation

YE3 motors are intended for non-explosive environments. For coal mines or hazardous gas environments, select an appropriate explosion-proof motor such as a YBX3 or YB3 series model. Confirm VFD compatibility for inverter duty; insulated bearings are recommended for larger frames.

Technical FAQ

  1. What is a YE3 motor? A YE3 motor is an IE3 high-efficiency three-phase induction motor described in the supplied data as compliant with GB18613-2020 and IEC 60034-30 efficiency requirements.
  2. What service conditions apply? Standard conditions are -15 to 40 C, up to 1000 m altitude, 380 V supply, IP55, class F insulation, IC411 cooling and S1 duty. Voltage, frequency and insulation can be customized.
  3. How is the model designation read? In YE3 132 S 1-2, YE3 is the series, 132 is center height in mm, S is frame-length code, 1 is core-length code and 2 is pole count.
  4. What is the power and frame range? The supplied range is 0.18-430 kW in frame sizes H63-H400 with 2, 4, 6 and 8 poles.
  5. What efficiency class is used? The supplied file specifies IE3 efficiency.
  6. What protection and insulation are standard? IP55 and class F are standard; class H is optional.
  7. What are the cooling and duty ratings? IC411 cooling and S1 continuous duty are standard.
  8. Which mountings are available? IM B3, B5 and B35 are available for H63-H355; H400 is available in B3 and B35.
  9. What voltage and frequency are available? 380 V / 50 Hz is standard. 220-760 V and 60 Hz are available by request.
  10. Can YE3 motors run with a VFD? Yes, after confirming inverter-duty suitability; larger frames should use bearing-current protection such as insulated bearings.
  11. Which applications are suitable? Fans, pumps, machine tools, compressors, conveyors and general industrial machinery.
  12. How efficient are representative models? The supplied table lists 94.9% for YE3-315L-2, 95.0% for YE3-355L-2, 94.7% for YE3-315M-4 and 95.1% for YE3-355L-4.
  13. What is the noise range? Representative data ranges from approximately 56 to 100 dB(A), depending on power and pole count.
  14. What is the weight range? Representative weights range from approximately 16 to 1810 kg, depending on the frame and configuration.
  15. Which parts require attention? Bearings, seals, fan cover and terminal box require routine inspection; VFD service may require insulated bearings.
  16. What faults are common? Common causes include overload or poor ventilation causing overheating, lubrication or wear causing bearing heat, misalignment causing vibration, and loose fan covers or damaged bearings causing high noise.
  17. Is a foundation required? Install on a rigid foundation designed for equipment weight and operating dynamic loads, with correctly tightened anchor bolts.
  18. How should the motor be maintained? Inspect bearing lubrication, bolts, surface cleanliness, insulation resistance, terminal-box condition and cable sealing regularly.
  19. What can be customized? Voltage, frequency, mounting, shaft extension, class H insulation, IP65, coating, PTC/PT100 and anti-condensation heaters can be specified.
  20. How does YE3 differ from Y/Y2/Y3? The supplied specification positions YE3 as a higher-efficiency IE3 series with IP55 protection, class F insulation and IEC mounting dimensions.

Need a verified model? Send your equipment type, required speed, supply voltage, mounting, load power and operating conditions to our engineering team for a quotation and confirmed drawing.

Technical FAQ

What does IE3 mean for a motor buyer?

IE3 identifies a high-efficiency class under the applicable efficiency standard. The exact efficiency value depends on the rated power, poles and operating point.

How much spare power should I allow?

Allow enough for startup and the real duty, but avoid excessive oversizing. Oversizing can reduce efficiency and power factor at light load.

Authoritative references

For standards and energy guidance, see IEC standards and the U.S. Department of Energy motor systems guidance. Use the references as a starting point and confirm the exact edition required for your market.

Back to blog